Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E C-FBQS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82725

Date:Saturday 5 August 2000
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FBQS
MSN: 27-4636
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-540-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albeuve, FR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saanen - LSGK
Destination airport:Wick - EGPC
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft collided in bad weather conditions with a mountain killing the pilot who was sole onboard and destroying the aircraft fully.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: A00F0052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1747.pdf