Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser HB-PAP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82746

Date:Friday 9 August 1985
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Biel
Registration: HB-PAP
MSN: 28-7625115
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Meikirch, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biel-Kapellen - LSZB
Destination airport:Biel-Kapellen - LSZB
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made an emergency landing because of an engine failure. During this landing the front gear collapsed and the aircrafts propeller and cowling were damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1192.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 March 2004 HB-PAP Fluggruppe Seeland 0 Biel-Kappelen - LSZP min
17 April 2006 HB-PAP Fluggruppe Seeland 0 Biel-Kappelen - LSZP sub