Accident Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee HB-OHU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82747

Date:Saturday 6 June 1981
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Socíete d´aviation de la Gruyére S.A.
Registration: HB-OHU
MSN: 28-26808
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Col de Jaman, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gruyères - LSGT
Destination airport:Gruyères - LSGT
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft ouched a tree during a sightseeingflight and crashed. Three of the four occupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1039.pdf