Incident Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee HB-OHV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82748

Date:Saturday 17 November 1990
Time:14:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-OHV
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jungfraugebiet, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bex - LSGB
Destination airport:Ecuvillens - LSGE
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on the glacier injuring the occupants minor to substantial and destroying the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1390.pdf