Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache H I-GTOR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82752

Date:Friday 22 June 1984
Time:17:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache H
Owner/operator:Aero Club Milano
Registration: I-GTOR
MSN: 23-1959
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grossstrubel, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linate - LIML
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget - LFPB
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in foggy weather conditions into a mountain and was completely destroyed. All four occupants (two italian and two south african) were killed. Aircraft was reported missing and found on 29th of June 1984.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1251d.pdf