Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache E HB-LAZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82753

Date:Friday 19 September 1986
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache E
Owner/operator:Flugverein AD Astra
Registration: HB-LAZ
MSN: 23-1405
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Munt Gravatscha (2,5km NE of Samedan) -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Samedan - LSZS
Destination airport:München - EDDM
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off the pilot flew into a cloud and the aircraft collided with Munt Gravatscha killing the pilot (austrian) who was sole onboard and destroying the aircraft fully.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1250.pdf