Incident Piper PA-18-180 Super Cub HB-PFK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82759

Date:Sunday 16 July 2006
Time:10:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-180 Super Cub
Owner/operator:SNOWEAGLES
Registration: HB-PFK
MSN: 18-8009059
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lac Fourchu (Lake) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Jean d´Arves
Destination airport:Lac Fourchu
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing the pilot applied strong break action and finished its course upside down. No one was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-PFK.pdf