Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub HB-PKI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82761

Date:Friday 4 March 1994
Time:16:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-PKI
MSN: 18-7692
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Croix-de-Coeur, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mont Blanc - offshore
Destination airport:Croix-de-Coeur - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft was hit by another PA-18 (HB-PAR) which was in landing roll. Both aircraft were substantial damaged, but repaired.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1578.pdf