Incident Piper PA-18-180 Super Cub HB-PAY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82763

Date:Sunday 28 July 1991
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-180 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Pilatus
Registration: HB-PAY
MSN: 18-2548
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beromünster - LSZO -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beromünster - LSZO
Destination airport:Beromünster - LSZO
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed after stall-speed on final to land. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was heavily damaged. The aircraft was repaired/rebuilt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1464.pdf