Incident Piper PA-18-190 Super Cub HB-POD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82765

Date:Thursday 29 July 2004
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-190 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Sportfluggruppe Swissair
Registration: HB-POD
MSN: 18-7409045
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:1 km N of Zweisimmen - LSTZ -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Zweisimmen - LSTZ
Destination airport:Zweisimmen - LSTZ
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an aerotow the PA-18 had engine problems and told the pilot of the glider to release the tow in 50m/ground. Both aircrafts made an emergency landing in a field. The glider was not damaged and the Piper only minor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1991.pdf