Accident Piper PA-18-150 Suber Cub HB-OZE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82767

Date:Sunday 30 April 1978
Time:16:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Suber Cub
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Seantis
Registration: HB-OZE
MSN: 18-1160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gaissau -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:LSZR
Destination airport:LSZR
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerotow the glider pulled the tail of the Piper up and the aircraft came into a nose dive. The 150HP Piper crashed and burst into flames. It was completely destroyed and the pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1079.pdf