Hard landing Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub HB-PEK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82769

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1986
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Section vaudoise de l´AéCS
Registration: HB-PEK
MSN: 18-7909154
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lausanne, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lausanne - LSGL
Destination airport:Lausanne - LSGL
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the aircraft tend to fly to the left side. It landed hard again and collided with a fence. Aircraft was substantial damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1203.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 1992 HB-PEK Section vaudoise de l´AéCS 0 Trient, VS w/o