Incident Piper PA-18-150 Suber Cub HB-PEK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82773

Date:Friday 21 February 1992
Time:15:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Suber Cub
Owner/operator:Section vaudoise de l´AéCS
Registration: HB-PEK
MSN: 18-7909154
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trient, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Trient - offshore
Destination airport:Trient - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft touched the snow with the wing and flipped to the side. It was completely destroyed and the pilot was minor injured. This is the second accident of HB-PEK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1432.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 August 1986 HB-PEK Section vaudoise de l´AéCS 0 Lausanne, VD sub
Heavy landing