Incident Zenair CH 601 HDS Zodiac SP-YNR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82785

Date:Saturday 20 November 2010
Time:14:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 HDS Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-YNR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:EPWS Wroclaw Szymanow -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EPWS
Destination airport:EPWS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Plane crash landed in a field less than 2 km away from the airfield, pilot, the only person on board was airlifted to hospital with non life threatening injuries.Engine problems can be the cause, plane recently registered and build.

Sources:

http://kontakt24.tvn.pl/temat,nieszczesliwy-start-awionetki,40271.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20101123211817/http://lotniczapolska.pl:80/Wypadek-Zodiaka-w-Szymanowie--Pilot-ranny,16465