Incident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter HB-FKF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82802

Date:Sunday 20 May 2001
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Swissboogie Parapro SA
Registration: HB-FKF
MSN: 815
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Neuchâtel, NE -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Neuchâtel - LSGN
Destination airport:Neuchâtel - LSGN
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two parachuters collided with tail during exit. Horizontal stabilizer damaged and partially detached. One parachuter seriously injured, other slightly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1823.pdf