Accident Cessna 210D N210RV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8281

Date:Friday 21 March 1980
Time:11:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N210RV
MSN: 21058370
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
eng failed 58hrs after prop strike,counterwt bushing failed & pin sepd.Hit lgt pole during lndg.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI80FA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB