Incident Pilatus B4-PC11 HB-1142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82818

Date:Sunday 5 August 1990
Time:14:58 LT
Type:Pilatus B4-PC11
Owner/operator:Groupement de Vol á voile Bienne
Registration: HB-1142
MSN: 140
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eplatures, NE -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSGC
Destination airport:LSGC
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot tried to avoid a high tension powerline and stalled the glider. It flipped over the left wing and crashed injuring the pilot and destroying the glider. The pilot tried to fly the Silber-C badge but cancelled it because he did not find thermals.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1447.pdf