Incident Pilatus B4-PC11AF HB-1323,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82822

Date:Saturday 21 June 1986
Time:15:22 LT
Type:Pilatus B4-PC11AF
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Lägern
Registration: HB-1323
MSN: 281
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haslen, GL -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schänis - LSZX
Destination airport:Schänis - LSZX
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot flew too low at the hillside and touched the trees with the left wing. The glider turned 430° and crashed on the ground. Both wings were broken up and the fuselage was also herd damaged. It is a w/o.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1219.pdf