Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft 19A Musketeer Sport III N6064N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82835

Date:Sunday 21 November 2010
Time:17:44
Type:Beechcraft 19A Musketeer Sport III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6064N
MSN: MB-388
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3624 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport Beach, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calexico, CA (CXL)
Destination airport:Santa Ana, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross-country flight in dark night visual meteorological conditions, the pilot contacted the air traffic control tower and requested landing instructions/permission. About 5 minutes after the pilot initially contacted the tower controller, he transmitted and confirmed to the controller that the airplane had run out of fuel and that he was going to try to make it to the airport. The pilot was unable to reach the airport and subsequently landed the airplane in an ecological reserve in about 3 feet of water; the airplane came to rest inverted. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. While several ounces of fuel were found in the carburetor bowl, no fuel was found in the main fuel line to the carburetor or in the wing fuel tanks, which contained ounces of water.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11FA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location