Accident Pilatus B4-PC11 N8349,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82837

Date:Monday 17 October 1988
Time:15:00
Type:Pilatus B4-PC11
Owner/operator:William Cangero
Registration: N8349
MSN: 062
Total airframe hrs:445 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Private Airstrip, Flying S Ranch, Bridgeport, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flying S Ranch Airstrip, Bridgeport TX
Destination airport:Flying S Ranch Airstrip, Bridgeport, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE GLIDER WAS BEING TOW-LAUNCHED BY AN AUTOMOBILE FROM THE PILOT'S PRIVATE RANCH AIRSTRIP. WHEN THE GLIDER WAS APPROXIMATELY 250 FEET AGL, THE TOW ROPE SEPARATED AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRSTRIP. A DOWNDRAFT MADE THIS IMPOSSIBLE AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO MUSH INTO A TREE LINE, RATHER THAN LAND IN A DEEP GULLY THAT WAS JUST SHORT OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE PLT HAD A LARGE RECENTLY MOWED HAY FIELD DIRECTLY AHEAD BEFORE TURNING.

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pilatus.pdf
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X27050&key=1_
https://www.aircraftone.com/search.asp?type=nn
http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/AccidentReports/ccukao45xm2gly3dbgt3t2451/R02162013120000.pdf