Hard landing Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-TOMS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82902

Date:Friday 26 November 2010
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:G-TOMS Group
Registration: G-TOMS
MSN: 38-79A0453
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Windy Ridge, Pen-y-Fan, Brecon Beacons, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Swansea Airport, Fairwood Common, Wales (SWS/EGFH)
Destination airport:Sleap, Shropshire (EGCV)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot became lost in a snow storm and descended to establish VMC. He noticed that he was set to collide with terrain and opened the throttle to regain a safe altitude. There was no response from the engine and the aircraft made a heavy landing, which caused it to pitch over onto its canopy.

The twin-seat Piper plane came down close to the summit of Pen-y-Fan as snow swept across much of Wales. The aircraft was left upside down, but its pilot managed to walk to a nearby road and raised the alarm. He was treated for minor injuries at Prince Charles Hospital in Merthyr Tydfil.

Registration G-TOMS cancelled by the CAA on 04.03.2011 as aircraft "destroyed". The wreckage was initially left where it had crashed, and was reportedly still there on 12.03.2011. However, by 28.03.2011 it had been removed from the crash site, in order to prevent false call outs to the emergency services.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/11/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc02ed915d1371000887/Piper_PA-38-112_Tomahawk__G-TOMS_03-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=TOMS
3. http://peakwreckhunters.blogspot.co.uk/2011/02/piper-tomahawk-g-toms.html
4. http://vinchad.blogspot.co.uk/2010_11_01_archive.html
5. http://www.southwalesargus.co.uk/news/8706301.print/
6. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-wales-11849888
7. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=67255&start=45

Media: