Incident Opus 3 OY-CYZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82909

Date:Tuesday 23 August 2005
Time:10:31 LT
Type:Opus 3
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OY-CYZ
MSN: 0188-001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oberwald, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raron - LSTA
Destination airport:Bornholm - EKRN
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The experimental aircraft crashed into a mountain injuring the pilot substantial and destroying the aircraft. The pilot was on the way back to Danmark.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/2009_d.pdf
http://www.airliners.net/photo/0024552/L/ (photo of the aircraft)