Accident Cessna 210F N1880F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8291

Date:Monday 24 July 1967
Time:18:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210F
Owner/operator:Henry Engineer
Registration: N1880F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tujunga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft struck pwrline 100ft abv floor of tujunga canyon,exploded. Pilot blood alcohol 0.24 pcnt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX68A0012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB