Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk 6B HB-XFU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82910

Date:Friday 13 June 1980
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk 6B
Owner/operator:Trans-Heli S.A.
Registration: HB-XFU
MSN: CC1-76-2
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Châteauneuf, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pont-de-la-Morge - offshore
Destination airport:Pont-de-la-Morge - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was on articular work on a wine-field near Sion when it suddenly collided with a high-tension power line and crashed. The pilot died a day later in hospital and the helicopter was completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/994.pdf