Accident Mooney M20J HB-DHR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82936

Date:Wednesday 2 April 1997
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-DHR
MSN: 24-3208
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aletschgletscher, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lugano - LSZA
Destination airport:Zürich - LSZH
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on the glacier killing all three occupants and destroying the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1677.pdf