Accident Mooney M20S Eagle HB-DHY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82940

Date:Friday 26 May 2006
Time:08:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20S Eagle
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Zürich
Registration: HB-DHY
MSN: 30-0015
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aviosuperficie Giubiliana -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aviosuperficie Giubiliana
Destination airport:Pantelleria - LICG
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a long landing the pilot executed a go-around. The aircraft did not gain sufficient altitude and eventually hit an obstacle at the end of the runway. The Mooney caught fire immediately. The pilot and the passenger were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-DHY.pdf

Images:

HB-DHY Mooney M20S Motorfluggruppe Zürich at Geneva (GVA) 5 August 2002 (photo: H. Ranter/ASN)