Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-22502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82954

Date:Monday 29 November 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:KNAAPO
Registration: RA-22502
MSN: 99357419
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Komsomolsk-on-Amur -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter fell into the regime of the vortex ring and collided with a large vertical speed.

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2004/mi-8_ra-22502.html
http://aviaforum.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=63186&d=1217985200 (place of accident)