Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS3-17 HB-1495,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82979

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1989
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS3-17
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Zwingen
Registration: HB-1495
MSN: 3336
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wildstrubel, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSTZ
Destination airport:LSTZ
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The 1979 built glider crashed into a mountain and was destroyed. Pilot was killed. Aircraft was found a day later by a helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1460.pdf