Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI A52-502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82985

Date:Tuesday 31 July 1945
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-502
MSN: ex.HR312
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF stn Amberley, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Amberely, QLD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-502 (ex.HR312) Takeoff at 08:50 hrs from RAAF Amberely, QLD. 31/07/1945
Engine failed and the aircraft swung and hit a parked truckat a Main Roads Commission. A work gang was undertaking runway repairs RAAF Amberely QLD. Converted to components.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.414962) George William SAYWELL (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.442477) James William NATTRASS (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Cpl COOK (pass.) RAAF - Ok
+++++
1x civilian workman Joseph Michael WALSH killed
1x civilian workman Edward JENSEN received severe head injuries.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml