Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR309,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82989

Date:Sunday 17 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR309
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:hills 21 miles north-east of Kyaukpyu in present Rakhine state. -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kinmagen (now in Myanmar)
Destination airport:RAF Joari (now in Bangladesh)
Narrative:
Mosquito HR309: Took off for return flight to RAF Joari. 17/06/1945
Lost during return trip from RAF Kinmagen. Crashed in hills 21m NE of Kyaukpyu.
Crew:
F/O (186.746) Roland John WILCOCK (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (187.718) Leonard Francis SOULSBY (pilot 34 Sqn) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 45 Sqdn RAF