Runway excursion Incident Boeing 747-400F ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82991

Date:Monday 22 November 2010
Time:16:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-400F
Owner/operator:China Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A China Airlines 747-400 Freighter overran the runway while landing at Seattle-Tacoma International Airport @ approximately 1643 PST. The Aircraft went 100 feet beyond the runway and remained on the safety margin of the concrete.

Sources:

1. https://www.seattlepi.com/local/430598_cargo22.htm
2. http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/40325510/ns/local_news-seattle_wa/