Accident Zenair CH 200 Zenith C-GQWP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83014

Date:Sunday 28 November 2010
Time:12:10
Type:Zenair CH 200 Zenith
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GQWP
MSN: 74
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Rosalind, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CPF6
Destination airport:CPN4
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was flying with 3 other aircraft, on approach to Saugeen Municipal Airport when it crashed and sank in Lake Rosalind some 40 feet from shore, in 15 feet of water. The pilot, reportedly yelling for help, was trapped inside the plane and was recovered by rescue crews minus vital signs. The pilot was a 72 year old retiree. He was rushed to Hanover and District Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. Initial investigation results indicate the propeller was not turning when the aircraft crashed. Carburator icing is suspected.

Sources:

http://www.thepost.on.ca/ArticleDisplay.aspx?e=2866244
http://www.thespec.com/news/local/article/279794--stoney-creek-pilot-dies-in-lake-crash
http://www.thepost.on.ca/ArticleDisplay.aspx?e=2867200
http://www.thespec.com/news/local/article/280680--carburetor-icing-suspected-in-plane-crash-that-killed-stoney-creek-man