Accident American Champion 8GCBC N273MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83015

Date:Wednesday 17 November 2010
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N273MA
MSN: 460-2004
Total airframe hrs:98 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bremerton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bremerton, WA (KPWT)
Destination airport:Bremerton, WA (KPWT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Radar data showed the airplane 3 miles south of the airport on an easterly heading when it turned right and continued to track to the north; radar data terminated about 4 miles northwest of the airport near the accident location. Search-and-rescue personnel found the wreckage in a heavily wooded remote area of mountainous terrain at the 1,300-foot level. Freshly scarred branches and limbs indicated the first point of contact with a series of trees. Wreckage signatures and tree/ground scars were consistent with level flight. According to a certified flight instructor (CFI), the pilot purchased the airplane about 1 month before the accident. The CFI flew the airplane with the pilot for about 26 hours. The CFI reported that he did not endorse the pilot’s logbook and recommended that the pilot find a local instructor for further training. A postaccident toxicological examination showed elevated levels of acetaminophen, metoprolol, and oxycodone in the pilot’s blood and urine. Warnings associated with oxycodone include “may impair mental and/or physical ability required for the performance of potentially hazardous tasks (e.g., driving, operating heavy machinery).” However, the available data was inconclusive about whether the pilot was impaired by the oxycodone. Severe coronary artery disease was found during autopsy, and that, combined with the presence of oxycodone, may have contributed to the accident, but the evidence is inconclusive about whether they were causal.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain clearance from terrain for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident were the pilot’s use of oxycodone and his severe coronary artery disease.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11FA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location