Accident Cessna T210M N14AW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83016

Date:Friday 13 August 2010
Time:11:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14AW
MSN: 21061843
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5924 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Erie off of South Bass Island -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth, MI (1D2)
Destination airport:Put-in-Bay, OH (3W2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine experienced an abrupt loss of engine power while turning onto the final approach leg of the traffic pattern. His attempts to restore engine power were unsuccessful and he elected to ditch the airplane near a ferry dock. The airplane came to rest in about 22 feet of water, approximately 50 yards from the shoreline. A postaccident examination and operational test run of the engine did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a complete loss of engine power. The examination did reveal a section of missing material from the edge of the No. 6 cylinder exhaust valve and irregular combustion deposits on the face of the valve. Both signatures are consistent with an exhaust leak and a corresponding partial loss of engine power. During the test run, the engine started normally and without hesitation. The engine was unable to produce rated power due to an exhaust leak.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power while on final approach for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA482
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: Local news media
Toledo Blade
FAA registry
Viewing aircraft after salvage at salvage yard

Location