Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR342,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83045

Date:Friday 23 February 1945
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HR342
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hartford Bridge, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR342/N: Took off at 20:55 hrs for night intruder patrol over Grevenbroich. 23/02/1945
Lost after a night ground attack sortie to Rheine around 22:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/25876) Lawrence Herbert McLEOD (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (165020) Gordon Donald MORRISON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 418 Sqdn RAF