Hard landing Incident Agusta A109LUH 4024,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83048

Date:Wednesday 24 November 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109LUH
Owner/operator:South African National Defence Force (SANDF)
Registration: 4024
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Potchefstroom, North West Province -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Potchefstroom
Destination airport:Potchefstroom
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a routine exercise, in which the helicopter flew a tight circuit, the pilot carried out an unusually hard landing and the aircraft was extensively damaged.

Sources:

1. Chopper makes 'hard' landing
http://www.saairforce.co.za/the-airforce/history/saaf/attrition-summaries/18