Incident Bushmaster C-,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83061

Date:Monday 13 May 2002
Time:
Type:Bushmaster
Owner/operator:BLBE Enterprises Inc.
Registration: C-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sydney (CYQY), Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYQM
Destination airport:CYQY
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bushmaster amateur built aircraft reported on final for Runway 01, and a wind check was provided. At 1623Z, the aircraft touched down, and just as the main gear made contact with the Runway, the left wing tip made contact with the RWY. This caused the aircraft to spin counter-clockwise and the main gear to collapse. The aircraft came to rest, on Runway 01, 2000 feet from the threshold of Runway 10. At 1624Z, contact was reestablished with the aircraft, and the pilot indicated there were no injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2002A0256