Incident Schleicher K 8B HB-809,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83077

Date:Thursday 15 May 1980
Time:17:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Fluggruppe der Berufsschule Zürich
Registration: HB-809
MSN: 8423/SH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Birrfeld (LSZF) -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birrfeld (LSZF)
Destination airport:Birrfeld (LSZF)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider touched a tree and the wing broke up. It crashed into a hillside injuring the pilot seriously. The glider was destroyed (It was a K 8B built by Schempp-Hirth)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/977.pdf
coptercrazy