Accident Wörner BFS K-1000/3-STU HB-BQY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83082

Date:Saturday 26 May 1990
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wörner BFS K-1000/3-STU
Owner/operator:Ballongruppe Zürich
Registration: HB-BQY
MSN: 327
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Langnau i.E., BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Forch - offshore
Destination airport:Eyschachen - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The balloon touched a 16kV powerline and burst into flames. One of the five occupants was killed. The other four were seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1383.pdf