Incident Jodel D.140R Abeille HB-SFG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83095

Date:Sunday 23 March 1997
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.140R Abeille
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-SFG
MSN: 505
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kanderfirn, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kanderfirn - offshore
Destination airport:Kanderfirn - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on the glacier because of bad conditions. Aircraft was ex OO-VVM, c/n 505.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1643.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 March 2015 F-PUIL Private 0 Avoriaz non