Incident Hughes 500D (369D) HB-XKR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83104

Date:Friday 12 November 1982
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500D (369D)
Owner/operator:Fuchs Helicopter
Registration: HB-XKR
MSN: 400707D
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schwyz, SZ -   Switzerland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stotzigweid - offshore
Destination airport:Stotzigweid - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter came into a rope with the main rotor. The pilot was substantial injured and the helicopter destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1093.pdf