Incident Hughes 369HE HB-XGA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83105

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1989
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HE
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-XGA
MSN: 590102E
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Elm, GL -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elm - offshore
Destination airport:Matthütte - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot lost control of the helicopter and crashed. Helicopter was heavily damaged and the occupants non to minor injured. Helicopter is now rebuilt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1377.pdf