Accident Hughes 269C HB-XIT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83112

Date:Thursday 18 September 1980
Time:11:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Fuchs Helicopter
Registration: HB-XIT
MSN: 29-0770
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alp Butzen, SZ -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:near Spirstock - offshore
Destination airport:Pragel - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter collided with a rope and crashed. It burst into flames. Both occupants, the flight instructor and the female pilot were killed and the helicopter destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1022.pdf