Incident Hughes 269C HB-XNG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83116

Date:Thursday 4 July 1985
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Säntis Heli AG
Registration: HB-XNG
MSN: 112-0171
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wasserfallen, BL -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sissach - offshore
Destination airport:Wasserfallen - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter flipped to the right side during landing and was substantial injured. The two occupants were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1182.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 May 1993 HB-XNG Helicopter Service Triet AG 0 Seevelen sub
29 March 1997 HB-XNG private 0 Schwarzenbach, Jonschwil w/o