Incident Blue Yonder Merlin E-Z ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83123

Date:Friday 7 June 2002
Time:
Type:Blue Yonder Merlin E-Z
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Drop Long Pond, Newfoundland and Labrador -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Merlin ultra-light float plane had departed Drop Long Pond en route to Paddy's Pond. At approximately 400 feet AGL, the aircraft encountered turbulence and an abrupt updraft from the left which caused the aircraft to bank suddenly to the right. The pilot attempted to regain control; however, the aircraft continued to bank and turn uncontrollably. The aircraft descended and struck trees approximately 15 feet from the shoreline of another pond. The pilot who was the sole occupant exited the aircraft with minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2002A0304