Incident Brditschka HB-23/2400 Hobbyliner HB-2143,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83135

Date:Sunday 13 August 1989
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HB23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brditschka HB-23/2400 Hobbyliner
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-2143
MSN: 23034
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sanfnern, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ecuvillens - LSGE
Destination airport:Grenchen - LSZG
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft had some problems with the engine and the pilot decided to make an emregency landing. During this emergency landing the HB-23 was heavily damaged. Both pilots were minor injured. Th HB was repaired and sold to Austria.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1376.pdf