Accident Glasflügel H-301 Libelle HB-758,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83139

Date:Saturday 6 May 1989
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Glasflügel H-301 Libelle
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-758
MSN: 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schilthorn, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thun - LSZW
Destination airport:Thun - LSZW
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider touched a rock and crashed killing the pilot. Th Libelle was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1360.pdf