Accident Glasflügel H-101 Salto HB-1584,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83140

Date:Sunday 2 October 1988
Time:15:57 LT
Type:Glasflügel H-101 Salto
Owner/operator:Swiss Aerobatic Gliding Association
Registration: HB-1584
MSN: 6
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thun - LSZW -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:LSZW
Destination airport:LSZW
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot wasn´t able to stop the stall-turn´s. He crashed into the ground during this aerobatic flight and was killed. The 1972 built glider was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1322.pdf