Accident Gardan GY-80-160 Horizon HB-DCI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83141

Date:Tuesday 8 July 2003
Time:11:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GY80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gardan GY-80-160 Horizon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-DCI
MSN: 62
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Prangins, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Côte - LSGP
Destination airport:Geneva - LSGG
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft had an engine failure shortly after takeoff and crashed killing one of the two occupants. The other was seriously injured. Th aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1846.pdf