Mid-air collision Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler HB-UBY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83146

Date:Friday 5 May 1989
Time:10:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Pilatus
Registration: HB-UBY
MSN: AA5-0343
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alpnach, OW -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kägiswil - LSGP
Destination airport:Kägiswil - LSGP
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Pilatus PC-7 (A-914) from the Swiss Air Force. The pilot of the PC-7 managed to land in Alpnach, but the flight instructor and the flight student of the AA-5 were killed when their aircraft crashed into the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1373.pdf